Country Grocers IGA

Country Grocers Ballan • Change store

Privacy Policy

At Hunterhall PTY LTD we respect our customers' right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are home delivery of groceries, subscription to our mailing list, or in-store competitions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Hunterhall PTY LTD takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services if you have subscribed to our mailing list, or to contact you again if you have used our services previously, to see if we can again provide those services to you (for example we may mail out our Christmas Order Forms to previous Christmas Order customers). We do not send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

We do not provide your details to other organisations for any purpose.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail us at customerservice@countrygrocers.com.au.

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us at customerservice@countrygrocers.com.au so we can make the change.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

To all of our valued customers,

Due to the current Covid - 19 situation we're experiencing a high demand and volume through our online store. We're trying our best to fufil our orders as best and quickly as we can. There are current stock supply issues that have resulted in shortages on shelves, therefor there may be some out of stocks with your delivery. At a store level we're ordering as much and as often as we can with hopes to receive stock. We've also placed limits on a variety of hard to get items to make sure we're helping what little we have go further. We thank you for your patience and understanding. 

If you're self isolating please let us know. 

Thank you all so very much and stay safe during these crazy times.